Friday, June 5, 2009

Back to the Future

I know I've been on hiatus these past few months. I've been busy on my summer escapades. I'll just share some photos. :)

Fontana with my friends

Fun in the Mud in Laguna. (I'm with my course mates in college)

Summer Headstart in UA&P

In Nasugbu, Batangas with family

Of course, I won't forget to do the nike. :)

A get-together with my hs friends before college starts

My summer has been very memorable. I've been to different places and met tons of new people. I'm actually excited to start college. Hmm. I wonder what's in store for me.

For those people out there, how was your summer 2009? :)

Monday, March 30, 2009

Time to Paaaaaaarty! :D


Grad Party!

A time for the seniors to be wild. Hahaha. ;)

Make-up: I know I said that I will do my own make-up but when I was having practices, I looked like I was going to a halloween party of the year. Gosh. How embarassing so I ended up going to a nearby salon instead. :>

Oh, I told you I was going to show you my shoooooooeeees! I absolutely love it until now. Many people admired it too. Yey!

Anyway here are the other things that I bought but failes to use in that day itself. :|

[Left-Right: Teasing Comb, Hair Clips, Hair Pins, Mascara, Thermal Hair Straightener, Eye shadow Trio by Patrick Rosas (G-Lish)]

My night is absolutely FUN especially cause I'm with my LOVES. :>

Now, I am ready to rock the next party there is! ;)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Where you at?

This coming Sunday evening is our most-awaited GRADBALL . It's like Prom except that we don't have dates. Haha. No BOYS Allowed This Time .

My problem this time is that I don't know where to get my make-up done. I went to Piandre at Libis for my prom last year but it's so expensive in that salon that I can't afford it this year. Haha. It's either I go to a salon like Bench Fix or do the make-up myself.

Since I've been looking at make-up blogs for around three weeks now and I can say that I've learned a lot from different sorts of people, I've decided to do the make-up myself. I will probably buy eyeshadow palettes from Elianto, The Face Shop or G-lish.

I hope everything will work-out on my

Oh btw, I bought new shoes for my gradball. I absolutely loooooove it. The shoes yells:
"When Becky Bloomwood meets Elle Woods".
Interesting huh?

I'll show you the pictures of my dress and the shoes soon so watch out for that.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Dreaming For...

Okay, I officially look like a true newbie in this so-called the "MAKEUP WORLD". If you have seen my beauty kit, it doesn't contain any M.A.C. product and everyone, I repeat EVERYONE (or at least all those makeup addicts and artists) uses M.A.C. products except poor me. :(

I admit that I don't have that money to buy those expensive shiny black palettes but I can dream for it. Hahaha. Good thing, dreams ARE for free. I can already imagine myself holding a precious limited editon M.A.C. brush with its magnificent-looking handle. Isn't it fun to think about it?

I tell you. It's fun to dream but one thing I learned in school is that if you dream about something and you're really determined to accomplish it, you should use the SMART method.

SMART stands for Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic & Timely.

So I made a list on the top 10 things I want to have.

[I have to make it realistic and achievable so I'll start with 10 things first]

1. Hello Kitty Dazzleglass

2. Tricolour Lipglass

3. Mineralize SPF 15 Foundation/Loose

4. Mineralize Blush (Duo)

5. Hello Kitty Eyeshadow x4 Too Dolly

6. 129 Powder/Blush Brush

7. Glitter Eye Liner

8. 316 Lip Brush/Covered Brush

9. 217 Blending Brush

10. Brush Roll M.A.C.

(Photos From The M.A.C. Website)

I expect to have those 10 items before I reach the age of 18! Hahaha

Sunday, March 15, 2009

When Makeup Expires.

Isn't it sad when a beauty product that you haven't used much expires and you need to throw it away?

You see, I bought this liquid eyeliner from Nichido last mid-October and I've used it only ONCE .
Take note: ONCE . Now. I have to throw it away.

Yah, I know it's cheap but still I should've bought something else. I recall buying that when I am clueless on how it works. Haha.
I know. I know.

At least, I've learned my lesson. I SHOULD NOT buy things that I don't know how to use.

By the way, I've also researched about the expiration dates of beauty products. To those people out there who doesn't know how long a product really lasts, here is a list. I hope this helps.

[Note: These are estimates]

Concealer: 12 months
Powder: 2 years
Cream and Gel Cleansers: 1 year
Pencil Eye Liner: 3 years
Eyeshadow: 3 years
Sponges: Wash weekly. Discard monthly.
Brushes: Wash 2-3 months in mild detergent
Foundation: [Depending on ingredients]
Water-based : 12 months
Oil-based: 18 months
Powder: 1 year
Lip Liner: 3 years
Lipstick: Some say, 1-2 years. However some say 4 years.
Mascara: 4 months
Nail Polish: 12 months [also depending on the quality]

Tip : Want to make sure that your product really expires on the right date? or better yet your product will last longer?


"It’s the latest product by Suesh Cosmetics, the company behind the phenomenal Suesh Makeup toolkit that hit waves in the fashion, makeup, and consumer retail industries. Suesh MC is a portable cosmetic chiller that safe guards and extends the shelf life of your valuable cosmetic products by keeping them in the right “room temperature”. From various skincare products, moisturizers, to perfumes, to nail polish, the Suesh Makeup Chiller knows how to take care of you by taking care of products that we put our money, time, and trust on." -- Suesh Website

For more details, visit the Suesh Website

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Introducing M!

Every make-up lover MUST have a make-up kit of her own no matter how big or small it is. Right?

As promised, I present my baby Missy!

Missy is no other than my make-up kit.
Yah, I gave her a name. In that way, I would be more inspired to add more things on it. Haha.

Friday, March 6, 2009

Make-up Crazy?


Hmm. Not Yet.

Make-up Artistry excites me.

Have you ever felt that feeling that you’re like a kid waiting for Mr. Santa on Christmas Eve?

I can feel that same giddy feeling again.

Whenever I would see those bright colorful palettes and the magic they make on peoples’ faces it’s like I’m a kid again on Christmas Eve.
I have been very interested in make-up these past weeks. I kept on browsing through the blogs of the make-up addicts. Hahaha. Now, I decided to create my own blog. In this way, I could explore the make-up world further! I have a new dream that I can’t wait to fulfill.

Guess what?

I want to be a make-up artist!

Wouldn’t that be fun? The magic you can do turning those ladies (or guys) into bombshells? Hahaha.

Nine words: I am so excited I just can’t hide it.

Till next time! ;)

Next blog entry:What's Inside Jessica's Make-up Kit?